The Weekend Stripes

StyleFebruary 18, 2017

Dress ON SALE // Sweater // Sneaks // Ring // Shades ON SALE

Cheers to the Weekend, Gang!  It’s a happy one over here as the sun is a shining, kids are playing outside, Mother Nature is being a big ‘ol tease…good stuff all the way around.  More good stuff?  The weekend SALES!  My look for one is on SALE (ps:  my shades are only $15), but that aside, there’s a slew of other SALE goodies on the internet….gonna break it down for you below as well as let y’all in on some of my latest purchases.

NORDSTROM is serving up their end of the season sale and man it’s a goodin’.  Think Lace Up Sandals at 40% off, Flowy Tees, my HOT PINK HEELS, the PERFECT MAXI DRESS, and a gorg pair of Neutral Heels.

LOFT isn’t far behind with 40% off EVERYTHING SITEWIDE!  Hot DAYUMMMN.  I’m over the moon for this JACKET and this BELL SLEEVE BLOUSE.  And if these STRIPES weren’t enough to win me over, the back of this SWEATER is just #handsupemoji.

ANTHROPOLOGIE has a stellar sale as well with an extra 40% off SALE ITEMS.  This OFF THE SHOULDER would be perfect with white denim.    This Chambray Pullover is giving me all kinds of spring feels.   And there’s no explanation needed for this DENIM.  It’s perfect.

Lastly, onto my shopping extravaganza.  I’m leaving for NYC this week so don’t you know I’ve been finding every excuse in the book to snag some goodies. Although let’s be honest, this stuff is pretty much straight up spring and will not be in my suitcase.  The easiest way to see what I’ve snagged lately is by heading to THE SHOP on my site (upper toolbar)…I’ve linked my latest purchases as well as my current craves.  I’ll give you the quick and dirty version here….These Checks and Stripes are no doubt my fave tops as of late.  These boots now 70% OFF will D E F be coming with me to NYC as will this little splurge.  I cannot express how FLATTERING THIS (SALE) LBD is…you’ve just gotta trust me on this one, kids.  Just trust.  Go ahead and heed my advice and stock up on as many shades of this SANDAL as your wallet will allow.  No doubt they’ll be your go to spring and summer sandal.  I snagged the neutral suede, Denim, and Orange.  And I couldn’t leave a roundup without included my latest sneak obsessions…enter the Gray Zipper Leather and the Throwback Sneaks.  Both equally as good, both coming in the suitcase.

Alright, now that I’ve broken my bank, your bank, everyone’s dang bank….let’s cheers it up to a wonderful weekend, gang!!  We’ve got sleepover central happening in our neck of the woods, side of ball game, little more floor shopping….all good stuff!  Y’all make it a great one and shop all of the various sale finds below!

Photos Courtesy of Meagan Gilbert